Sphinx Badge

Coventry Sphinx FC Junior Section
Developing Children Through Football Excellence

PROUD TO BE AN F.A. CHARTER STANDARD CLUB

2011/12 - Youth

Our Youth Team compete in the Midland Floodlit Youth League Premier Division (North) - click here for league website

Team Officials

Role FA Coach Name Phone No.
Manager FA level 2 coach Wayne Whitehouse 07887 657403
Asst. Manager FA level 2 coach Nigel Starkey 07875 556029
Coach Matthew Whitehouse  
  B Licence    

Squad

Team Photo Team Sponsor
 
 
Daniel Whitehouse   Rhys Deehan   Sam Faulconbridge 5
Dale Wigmore 5 Dan Cockerill 4 Patrick Howard  
Jamie Eagles 1 Billy Williams   Bailey Bell  
Harry Clare 7 Alex Parkinson   Jordan Hiscox 3
Kyran Johal   Alex Tomkinson 5 Rob Thomson 5
Andy Ferraro   Mason Osbourne 1 Drew Moliney  
Chris Cowley 7 Christian Jordan 3    

Fixtures / Results

Comp Ref Date Opposition H/A Scorers Result
League   W/C 15/8 AFC Wulfrunians A Hiscox L6-1
League   W/C 22/8 Coleshill Town H Cowley 2, Hiscox W3-1
League   29/8 Boldmere St Michaels A Thomson, Cockerill W0-2
F.A Yth Cup   6/9 Malvern A Cowley, Osbourne, OG W1-3
League   14/9 Hinkley Town H Thomson 2, Cockerill, Faulconbridge, Clare, Tomkinson W6-1
F.A Yth Cup   20/9 Stourport Swifts A   L1-0
League   28/9 Nuneaton Town H Clare, Eagles 2-2
League   6/10 Newcastle Town A   L5-0
League   19/10 Romulus H Faulconbridge L1-3
League   26/10 Telford Utd A Wigmore L2-1
BC Yth cup   2/11 Southam United H Clare 2 W2-0
League   10/11 AFC Wulfrunians H Cockerill, Faulconbridge L2-4
League   25/11 Romulus A Wigmore 2 W1-2
League   1/12 Walsall Wood H Faulconbridge L1-2
League Cup   7/12 Solihull Moors A Cockerill, Tomkinson, Wigmore W1-3
League   14/12 Hinkley Utd A    
B'Ham FA Yth cup   22/12 Highgate Utd H Wigmore W1-0
BC Yth Cup   11/1 Halesowen A Cowley 1-1 Won on pens
League Cup   19/1 Lye Town H Jordan W1-0
League   15/2 Walsall Wood A Cowley, Hiscox L3-2
BC Yth cup   23/2 Stourbridge H Eagles, Clare W2-1
League   1/3 Hinckley Town A   L1-0
League   8/3 Loughborough A Faulconbridge, Clare, Cowley, Jordan 4-4
BC Yth Cup SF   18/3 Birmingham City A Clare, Jordan L3-2
League   22/3 Coleshill A Clare, Thomson W0-2
League   29/3 Telford H Tomkinson 2, Cowley, Thomson W4-2
BC Yth Cup SF   2/4 Boldmere St Michaels A   0-0 won on pens
League   19/4 Nuneaton Town A   L5-0
League   26/4 Boldmere St Michaels H Tomkinson L1-3
BC Yth Cup Final   30/4 Birmingham City Solihull Moors   L3-0