Sphinx Badge

Coventry Sphinx FC Junior Section
Developing Children Through Football Excellence

PROUD TO BE AN F.A. CHARTER STANDARD CLUB

2009/10 - Under 16's

Team Officials

Role FA Coach Name
Manager FA Level 1 Coach Pat McEnery
Parent Helper   Shirley Elvidge

Squad

Team Photo Team Sponsor
HAMMOND
SKIP HIRE

Tel: 024 7636 5600
Tel: 024 7636 1538
Mobile: 07710 111015
Mobile: 07710 111016
Fax: 024 7636 5711

Email: hammondskiphire@aol.com

Niall McEnery (GK)   Jack Kemp 9 Daniel Peak (c) 4
Dilraaj Nijjar 3 Liam Thomas   Sean Quirke 9
Jordan Dixon 6 James Brown 4 Liam Cairns 2
Kieran Elvidge 2 Kaman Francis-Balou 13 James Formstone 22
Mason Osborne 18 Sam Hewitt 2 James Ritson 3
Dominic Aylene 3        

Fixtures / Results

Comp Ref Date Opposition H/A Scorers Result
League   06/09 Chapelfields Colts A Osborne 2, Peake L4-3
League   09/09 Copsewood H Francis-Balou, Quirke, Kemp, Elvidge,Formstone 3 W7-4
League   13/09 Kenilworth H   L0-1
League   16/09 Christ the King H Dixon, Osborne, O.G 3-3
League   20/09 St Nicolas A Formstone 2, Quirke 2, Osborne, Nijjar, O.G W7-2
League   27/09 Christ the King Jnrs A Kemp 2, Quirke 2, Formstone W5-3
League D.Bryant 4/10 Christ the King Rovers H Dixon, Quirke, Formstone W3-1
League   11/10 Copsewood colts A Kemp 2, Osborne 2, Formstone 2, Francis-Balou, Elvidge W4-8
BNC Rd1   18/10 Whitley Jnrs A Francis-Balou 3, Cairns 2, Dixon, Nijjar
 
W7-0
Birm Minor Cup   8/11 Brinklow H Quirke, Kemp, Nijjar, Dixon, Francis-Balou W5-2
League   22/11 Christ the King Rovers A Osborne 2, Kemp, Peake, Ritson W0-5
Lg cup Rd2   6/12 Christ the King Rovers A Osborne L2-1
BNC QF   20/12 Chapelfields Colts A   L0-2
Birm' Minor Cup   7/2 Knowle H Brown, Aylene, Dixon, Formstone, Francis-Balou W5-3
Birm' Minor Cup   14/2 Norton Lindsey A Brown, Ritson 2-2

lost on pens

League   7/3 Kemilworth Wardens A Francis-Balou, Formaston, Ritson W0-3
League B.Butler 14/3 Coundon Colts H Formstone 3, Francis-Balou 2, Kemp 2, Osborne, Brown, Quirke, Alleyne W11-0
League B.Butler 21/3 Stockingford H Dixon L1-4
League   30/3 MW Chapelfields Colts H Osborne 2, Brown, Hewitt, Francis-Balou, Peake W6-4
League   11/4 Stockingford A Formstone 4, Osborne W0-5
League   18/4 Caludon Youth A Francis-Balou, Osborne L4-2
League   25/4 Coundon Colts A Peak, Osborne, Francis-Balou, Hewitt, Alleyne W0-5
League   16/5 Caludon Yth H Osborne 2, Quirke W3-1