Sphinx Badge

Coventry Sphinx FC Junior Section
Developing Children Through Football Excellence

PROUD TO BE AN F.A. CHARTER STANDARD CLUB

2008/09 - Under 11's

Team Officials                                                  

Role FA Coach Name
Manager FA Level 1 Coach Steve Cranage
Asst Manager FA Level 1 Coach Darren Smith

Squad

Team Photo Team Sponsor

 

Aerial & Satellite Services Birmingham – 0121 7888886
Coventry – 024 76454234

WWW.rfdigitalsystems.co.uk

Brandon Carter 3 Ben Jones 2 Matthew Purnell 1
James Costelloe 7 Kyle Jaynes 16 Joseph Ryan 21
Ben Cranage 15 Max Johnson 15 Seamus Simpkins 8
Jack Downes 18 Thomas King 27 Connor Smith 1
Keaton Francis-Balou 41 James Higgins      

Fixtures / Results

Comp/Ref Date Opposition H/A Scorers Result
League mw09/09/08 Massey Ferguson H King, Francis-Balou W2-1
League 18/09/08 Chapelfields Colts H Francis-Balou 2, Downes, Jaynes, Carter, Purnell W6-1
League 21/9/08 Leamington hibs H Ryan 3, Keaton-Balou 2, Johnson 2, Downes, Simpkins, Costelloe W10-0
League 28/9/08 Rugby Town A Francis-Balou 4, Johnson, Downes W0-6
League 12/10/08 Cov Copsewood H Francis Balou, Cranage 2, King 3, Ryan 2, Simpkins 2, Costelloe W11-0
Tamworth Cup 18/10/08 Atherstone Rangers A King, Jaynes 2-2

won on pens

League 19/10/08 Christ The king H Johnson 2, Ryan, King W4-2
Lg Cup Rd 1 2/11/08 Athletic United A Costelloe 3, Francis-Balou 3, Cranage 2, Johnson 2, Ryan, King, Downes W1-13
League 23/11/08 Massey Ferguson A Downes 3, Ryan 2, Francis-Balou 2, Johnson, Jones W3-9
League 30/11/08 Coventry Sphinx Blue A Carter 2, Ryan, Cranage W1-4
Lg cup rd2 7/12/08 Admirals H Francis Balou 4, Costelloe 2, Jaynes 2, Downes 2, Johnson 2, King 3, Cranage W16-0
League 21/12/08 Chapelfields Colts A King 2 W0-2
League 11/1/09 Coventry Sphinx Blue H Simpkins 2, Downes, Jaynes, Francis-Balou W5-0
League 18/1/09 Coventry Jaguar A Ryan 3, Francis-Balou W2-4
League 25/1/09 Cov Copeswood A Francis-Balou 3, Cranage 2, Downes W1-6
League 1/2/09 Christ the King A Jaynes, Simpkins, King W0-3
League 15/2/09 Hillmorton H Francis-Balou 4, Ryan, King W6-2
League 22/2/09 Caludon Youth H Johnson 2, Jaynes W3-0
League 22/2/09 Caludon Youth A Francis-Balou W0-1
League 28/2/09 Alvis H Downes, Cranage, King W3-0
Lg Cup Rd3 Josh Bird 1/3/09 Brinklow A Jaynes 3, Johnson 2, Downes 2,  Francis-Balou 2, Ryan 2, King, Smith, Cranage W1-14
League Daniel Hayes 8/3/09 Alvis A King 5, Jaynes 3, Francis-Balou 2, Cranage, Downes, Ryan W1-13
League 15/3/09 Hillmorton A Francis-Balou, King, Downes W0-3
League (D.Gowers) 2/4/09 MW Coundon H Ryan 2, King, Jones, Cranage, Downes W6-0
Lg Cup QF J.Clarke 5/4/09 Cov Copeswood H Francis-Balou 2, Downes, King, OG W5-1
League 19/4/09 Brinklow A King, Francis-Balou W0-2
Lg Cup SF 26/4/09 Christ the King H Jaynes, Ryan, Johnson, Simpkins, Cranage W5-2
League 6/5/09 MW Cov Jaguar H Francis-Balou 2, King, Jaynes W4-2
Lg Cup Final 9/5/09 Chapelfields Colts   Cranage, Simpkins, King W3-1
League 20/5/09 Coundon Athletic A Francis-Balou 2, Ryan, Cranage, Jaynes W1-5